?

Log in

 
 
03 August 2009 @ 08:56 pm
{ new house! }  
Saw my new house for the first time today! I'm very excited. It's lovely and I quite like it. Had you asked me a couple of months ago, I probably would've picked it apart but I'm focusing on all the positive stuff and what can be done to help/improve aspects rather than complain. It goes for a more pleasant frame of mind. ♥

The house sits on a hill and is the first house on the block on a no through road street. Which makes for some pretty limited parking. The house is about 7-8 years old but it look quite new inside with relatively new carpet and tiled floorings. The outside of the house was originally white but due to weather, it's quite dirty. I asked mum if there was anyway we could clean it, and she mentioned spraying, but I think that's a bit of a waste on something not too important. The neighbourhood is nice, though I feel out of place as we're surrounded by HUGE houses of 2-3 stories. It's very quite and peaceful but can seem a little -too- quiet and just downright eerie. Our backyard opens to open land which the Army Defence Base owns. The river is only a block away. It's very promising for making future memories. :)


Here's a few aspects of the house which I like most:

My very own cupboard-under-the-stairs
My very own cupboard under the stairs! Hehe I was so happy to discover this.

Lots of lightingwide hallway
The stairway area lets in tons of natural light which I love. (You can't really tell in this pic cuz I took it near dusk.)
That third window on the right though, is actually from my room. I find it very trippy and may block it up with something.
The hallway is -very- wide. My toes are very grateful for this fact.
I stub my feet in the hallway at the current house at least once every 2 days. xD

my own escape route!
A hidden door. IN my wardrobe. This has to be one of the strangest things I've ever seen in a house design.
I was so shocked to see it when I opened the robes. It leads out onto a little patio which is the roof of the garage.
I have plans to fence it off (so no one falls off) and create a little outdoor living space on it. :)

back patioview from back porch
The TV room leads out onto the back patio, which is one of my fav places in the house.
I just love comfy outdoor settings, and mum plans to put one in.
And on good days, we can watch the sunset from said patio. <3

Lastly,
video telecom?
The doorbell is wired to a video telecom system so you can see who's at the door and talk to them from the kitchen.
Cool, but a little freaky also.


Still tons of stuff to do, the house needs quite a bit of work, so it's gonna be a busy fortnight. One other thing before I go, I decided that I shall be taking on Project 365 this coming January. I know it's still really early, but I think I'd rather start at the beginning of the year for that particular project. But I shall do a test drive in a certain month something later this year. :D
Tags: ,
 
 
+ current mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
only lonely your teardrop ♥ihearyourtears on August 3rd, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
wow :D your new house looks nice. the view is amazing!
「セーラ」: ※ {亀梨和也・赤西仁}autumnjaide on August 4th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
Thank you! I love the view too, best part of the house I'd have to say. :)
MaiAkimaiaki on August 4th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
I don't see the window you're talkign about; the one into your room?
MaiAkimaiaki on August 4th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
I forgot to give my complete approval.

And I won't let you know any of the sceanrios running through my head at the 'ADF owned land' line. At least you'll be safe :)
「セーラ」autumnjaide on August 4th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
Lol. Thank you for your approval. And I'm probably better off not knowing what those scenarios are. xD

As to the window. Its the third one in the picture of the stairwell windows. Just above the banister. I'm conflicted what I want to do with it atm. It freaks me out so I'd like to block it, but it lets in TONS of natural light into my room which I love... :S
MaiAkimaiaki on August 5th, 2009 09:24 am (UTC)
ooh! I thought it was in the other picture!
It's ok ,, you can always just put in a curtain, or one of those transparent curtain things that let in light but disallow imagery ..
melbhghskumelbhghsku on August 4th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
awesome, army base! haha
「セーラ」autumnjaide on August 4th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Lol trust you to latch onto that one thing. It's just basically empty land for ages before you hit anything remotely army I think. xD
Tha Wreckathawrecka on August 4th, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
The hidden door in the wardrobe is ridiculously awesome. It reminds me of all those books I read as a kid with secret passageways.
(Deleted comment)
「セーラ」: ※ {赤西仁} : giggleautumnjaide on August 13th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
Thank you!